Written by Adrian Beecher

Fontana, CA – Austin Dillon claimed his first pole of the 2019 season on Friday afternoon at Auto Club Speedway. Ironically enough Dillon didn’t have to post a lap time in the final round, as no one actually made on in teh final round.

Here’s the full run down on a wild qualifying session at Auto Club Speedway!

Round 1 of Auto Club 400 Qual

In round one of qualifying, Kyle Busch took off on pit road almost immediately after the 10 minute clock started and the rest of the field followed suit. Then just 2:42 into qualifying, Chase Elliott took a spin coming out of turn two and got loose, to bring out the caution.

Elliott was approved by NASCAR to change his tires. He would be able to get back out on the track and pull off the 3rd fastest qualifying time in round 1.

Austin Dillon was the fastest in round one. Point leader Kyle Busch was 20th fastest, having his one lone lap being good enough to make round two, creating a huge advantage for him.

Paul Menard was 25th fastest and missed the 2nd round by just 0.016, as Ty Dillon beat him out, running 24th fastest.

Full Round 1 Results

POSCARDRIVERDELTALAPSLAST LAPBEST TIMEBEST SPEEDBEST LAP
13Austin Dillon1179.95140.011179.9511
222Joey Logano0.0971179.51540.108179.5151
39Chase Elliott0.0992179.50640.11179.5062
412Ryan Blaney0.1061179.47540.117179.4751
510Aric Almirola0.1111179.45340.122179.4531
637Chris Buescher0.1591179.23840.17179.2381
748Jimmie Johnson0.1621179.22540.173179.2251
824William Byron0.2021179.04740.213179.0471
995Matt DiBenedetto0.2431178.86440.254178.8641
106Ryan Newman0.2621178.7840.273178.781
118Daniel Hemric #0.2641178.77140.275178.7711
1241Daniel Suarez0.311178.56740.321178.5671
1314Clint Bowyer0.3782178.26640.389178.2662
142Brad Keselowski0.3841178.2440.395178.241
1542Kyle Larson0.3972178.18340.408178.1832
1611Denny Hamlin0.4041178.15240.415178.1521
174Kevin Harvick0.4053178.14740.416178.1473
181Kurt Busch0.4251178.05940.436178.0591
1938David Ragan0.4251178.05940.436178.0591
2018Kyle Busch0.4711177.85740.482177.8571
2120Erik Jones0.482177.81740.491177.8172
2288Alex Bowman0.4912177.76940.502177.7692
2317Ricky Stenhouse Jr0.5051177.70840.516177.7081
2413Ty Dillon0.5073176.60540.518177.6991
2521Paul Menard0.5233176.88740.534177.6291
2647Ryan Preece #0.5612177.46240.572177.4622
2719Martin Truex Jr0.5693176.73940.58177.4271
2843Bubba Wallace0.6552177.05240.666177.0522
2934Michael McDowell0.8633173.87940.874176.1511
3032Corey LaJoie0.931175.86340.941175.8631
3115Ross Chastain(i)1.1471174.93641.158174.9361
3236Matt Tifft #1.1733171.22941.184174.8251
330Landon Cassill1.3893173.91341.4173.9133
3451Cody Ware #1.7342172.47641.745172.4762
3527* Reed Sorenson2.4311169.64342.442169.6431
3652BJ McLeod(i)2.7441168.40142.755168.4011
3777Garrett Smithley(i)2.7951168.20142.806168.2011
3866* Joey Gase(i)3.5082163.95343.519165.4451

Round 2 Qualifying Auto Club 400

Round two saw Kurt Busch take off at the very start, he went alone. This hurt him mighty, not having any car to draft off of. He finished the round in 21st. The entire rest of the field waited to go until less than one minute was left on the clock, and once again Austin Dillon was the fastest on the track. He was in fact 0.029-seconds.

Brad Keselowski was the 13th fastest on the track, missing the final round of 12 by 0.043 seconds, giving the 12th position to Ricky Stenhouse Jr.

Here are the full results from round 2.

POSCARDRIVERDELTALAPSLAST LAPBEST TIMEBEST SPEEDBEST LAP
13Austin Dillon1180.08139.982180.0811
24Kevin Harvick0.1551179.38640.137179.3861
310Aric Almirola0.2231179.08240.205179.0821
418Kyle Busch0.2651178.89540.247178.8951
522Joey Logano0.2661178.89140.248178.8911
611Denny Hamlin0.3301178.60740.312178.6071
76Ryan Newman0.3521178.50940.334178.5091
89Chase Elliott0.3741178.41240.356178.4121
914Clint Bowyer0.3861178.35940.368178.3591
1012Ryan Blaney0.3961178.31540.378178.3151
1148Jimmie Johnson0.3981178.30640.380178.3061
1217Ricky Stenhouse Jr0.4231178.19640.405178.1961
132Brad Keselowski0.4661178.00640.448178.0061
1437Chris Buescher0.5091177.81740.491177.8171
1542Kyle Larson0.5231177.75640.505177.7561
1613Ty Dillon0.5411177.67740.523177.6771
178Daniel Hemric #0.5631177.58040.545177.5801
1820Erik Jones0.6081177.38440.590177.3841
1938David Ragan0.6311177.28340.613177.2831
2041Daniel Suarez0.6381177.25340.620177.2531
211Kurt Busch0.6621177.14840.644177.1481
2224William Byron0.7511176.76140.733176.7611
2388Alex Bowman1.1591175.00841.141175.0081
2495Matt DiBenedetto1.5151173.50741.497173.5071

Final Round of Auto Club 400 Qualifying

In the final round all of the cars waited to long on pit road and none made a qual lap. This forced scoring to revert back to the fastest times inthe 2nd round, thus giving the pole to Austin Dillon.

Dillon planned to wait it out, because he knew if no one made a lap, the pole was his. As the field made their way around turn four, they jockeyed for position. However, the time ran out and a NASCAR Official came over the radio and said no cars made times.

Leave a Reply